Great Scot Regatta 2013

The Great Scot is in the books for 2013.  Flying Scot Fleet 118 hosted the annual event at the Birmingham Sailing Club on October 5 and 6, 2013.  We had a fantastic, record turnout with 23 boats - 17 from BSC and another six from out of town.  The weather looked a little dicey mid-week, with a tropical storm in the Gulf and a cold front approaching from the north.  But the forecast firmed - the tropical storm stalled and the cold front timed its arrival perfectly, giving us a good day Saturday and great wind on Sunday.

Saturday’s course was dominated by shifty, but generally southeast winds in the 4 – 7 range. At the end of three races, the top spots were held by Richard Wade, Loy Vaughan, and Corky Hadden, each with a first place finish.  Racing was followed by a happy hour put together by Fleet 118 volunteers, then a superb meal of pork marsala, chicken dijon, sides, salad, and desert - all conjured up by Ziggy the incomparable BSC catering master.

Sunday started with breakfast that included some awesome cheese grits, but the appointed 9:30 start time found us all bobbing on the lake chasing light puffs here and there, wishing and hoping for the forecasted 8 – 12 (maybe more, depending on the source).  Patience paid off. After a few delays, some cloud cover rolled in, bringing with it wind that filled in nicely from the southeast. PRO David Reich took full advantage of this and the RC ran two “great” races to finish out the regatta. 

The competition at the top remained stout, but the top three from Saturday held their positions. Richard Wade and Jennifer Judkins took home first, followed by Loy Vaughan/Kim Sharp and Corky/Molly Hadden.  Rounding out the top five were Van Rogers, a graduate of the BSC Junior Sailing program sailing with his dad Jack, and Sandy Eustis, FSSA Dixie Lakes District Governor, sailing with Keith. Full results below.

We again thank all the BSC sailors, out of town guests, RC, and volunteers for making this a “Great Scot” weekend.  We’ve recently set new attendance records every year. Put this one down for 2014!!

Location

Birmingham Sailing Club
147 Merrill Road
Vincent, AL 35178
United States
Regatta Date: 
Saturday, October 5, 2013 - Sunday, October 6, 2013
Race Results: 
PlaceSkipperSail No.R1R2R3R4R5Total
1Wade, RichardBSC5471221128
2Vaughan, LoyBSC3101324313
3Hadden, CorkyBWYC35999132116
4Rogers, VanBSC31810653428
5Eustis, SandyKSC56104586730
6Adams, ScotLLSC34386875935
7Sisson, JimBSC260587471036
8Graham, MikeBSC5170341014637
9Vaughan, Ella RoseBSC39101017691355
10Verplank, JoelMSC368914111511556
11Pack, TimBSC50907916121256
12Morris, SallyBSC325912141210856
13Graham, MikeBSC46131812981158
14Reich, HarryBSC1784151313161471
15Hackney, DaveBSC4377131614131571
16Redding, PaschalBSC5770111021151673
17Jenkins, WilsonMSC5639161811242493
18McCrary, JohnBSC3384191520182193
19Power, JoeBSC5707222018172097
20Heckert, KurtLLSC453172122201898
21Hambrick, BarryBSC32392024191919101
22French, CharlieBSC54712119172224103
23Haddock, WalkerBSC310/3142324232117108