Glow II and Midwest District Championships

A longer post will follow with some of the exciting details.  Suffice it to say, the conditions were perfect, the racing was very competitive, the parties were fun.  I'm pretty sure that everyone had a wonderful time.  Deb and I certainly did!

Pictures are worth 1000's of words - 

Line up at one of the starts on Saturday...


Glow II 2011 Winners, Rob Fowler and Scot Cline, who traveled all the way from Chattanooga, TN...


2011 Midwest District Champions, Ryan Malmgren and Amy Novak...

Photos above by Doug Williams.  Here is a link to all of Doug's photos from the regatta posted on Flickr:  CLICK HERE TO GO TO THE PHOTOS


I am posting below the results for Glow and the Districts which were combined this year.  The results differ because we had some sailors from other districts competing in the Glow regatta.

2011 Glow II Regatta



Pos Sail Skipper Crew 1 /
Crew 2
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1 5152 Rob Fowler Scot Cline 1 1 1 3 3 9
2 5622 Ryan Malmgren Amy Novak 2 2 5 5 1 15
3 5897 Ben Williams Deb Aronson 5 4 4 2 4 19
4 5015 Frank Gerry Marianne Gerry 6 5 6 1 2 20
5 5150 Larry Klick James Williams 7 6 2 6 6 27
6 2512 Randy Adolphs Kasi Rekoske 3 8 12 4 8 35
7 4788 Charles Howting Luthor Torgerson 4 7 10 8 9 38
8 5892 Bill Vogler Deb Torgerson 8 9 3 9 10 39
9 5551 Christopher Wright Jon Wright 9 3 7 18 OCS 5 42
10 5404 Jack McClurkin Dan Lopionski 12 13 15 7 7 54
11 3204 Stephen Grossman Eric Grossman 11 15 8 11 11 56
12 5631 Eric Bussell Rod Bussell 18 14 11 12 13 68
13 5356 Bill Humphries Linda Lind 10 10 9 21 21 71
14 5927 Dave Sherwood Emory Luth 16 12 14 16 15 73
15 4278 Geoff Endris Patrick Endris 15 18 16 14 12 75
16 5638 Felicia Bamer Linda Tatum /
Adam Benson
13 17 13 15 18 76
17 2695 Walter Barniskis Michael Barniskis 19 16 20 10 14 79
18 3683 Hugh Roberstson Christina 14 11 17 21 21 84
19 2981 Ken Johnson Teri Keeler /
George Keeler
20 20 19 13 16 88
20 5681 Chistopher Tesdale Bryce Davis 17 19 18 17 17 88



2011 Midwest District Championships



Pos Sail Skipper Crew 1 /
Crew 2
R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1 5622 Ryan Malmgren Amy Novak 2 2 5 5 1 15
2 5897 Ben Williams Deb Aronson 5 4 4 2 4 19
3 5015 Frank Gerry Marianne Gerry 6 5 6 1 2 20
4 5150 Larry Klick James Williams 7 6 2 6 6 27
5 2512 Randy Adolphs Kasi Rekoske 3 8 12 4 8 35
6 4788 Charles Howting Luthor Torgerson 4 7 10 8 9 38
7 5892 Bill Vogler Deb Torgerson 8 9 3 9 10 39
8 5551 Christopher Wright Jon Wright 9 3 7 18 OCS 5 42
9 5404 Jack McClurkin Dan Lopionski 12 13 15 7 7 54
10 3204 Stephen Grossman Eric Grossman 11 15 8 11 11 56
11 5631 Eric Bussell Rod Bussell 18 14 11 12 13 68
12 5927 Dave Sherwood Emory Luth 16 12 14 16 15 73
13 4278 Geoff Endris Patrick Endris 15 18 16 14 12 75
14 5638 Felicia Bamer Linda Tatum /
Adam Benson
13 17 13 15 18 76
15 2695 Walter Barniskis Michael Barniskis 19 16 20 10 14 79
16 2981 Ken Johnson Teri Keeler /
George Keeler
20 20 19 13 16 88