Flying Scot Sailing Association

2014 Wife-Husband - Don't Forget to Register

The 2014 Wife-Husband Championship is August 23 - 24 at Sayville Yacht Club in Blue Point, NY,  This event is always a good time and was just featured in Sailing World magazine!!!

Here's a couple of pictures of last year's happy winners at Deep Creek - maybe this year you will be in the picture!

2013 WH Winners Champ  2013 WH Winners Challenger

                2013 Championship Division Winners                            2013 Challenger Division Winners

Get details from our Wife-Husband page here and you can register at the event registration site here.  Hope to see many of you there!

2014 NAC at Toms River YC - Special Awards

2014 Father Son

Mark and Stewart Taylor from Davis Island Yacht Club were awarded the Father/Son trophy for the best result in the NAC by a Father/Son team.  Congratulations to Mark and Stewart and all the other special award winners listed below.  Many of these perpetual awards have been donated by former members and their families to honor many special people and winning these awards is truly a privilege.  Click read more to see the other 2014 winners.

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Final Day 7/25/2014

2014 AC Day 5

What a glorious 5 days on Barnegat Bay.  Every day was great weather and there was racing for every brand of sailor – 6-8, 8-10, 10-12, and 18 and above.  Today was a beautiful sunny day with the winds coming from the northeast to east 8-10 knots. 

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Day 2 of Finals 7/24/2014

.

2014 NAC Day 4

The wind gods were confused today and we started with a northwest 6-8 knot wind, but by the windward mark for the Challenger Division, it was clear that the wind had headed just too far east, so the race was abandoned.  Some people were happy, some not so much - depending of course on where they were in their division.  After settling down to east-northeast, race one was run in 8 knot winds, and the wind continued to move east, but not enough to have to stop the races again.  For the second race, the Race Committee moved further west and ran the second race with the wind staying steadier east this time possibly a little stronger but not much more than 9 or 10 at any point.  Heading back into the Club was a nice relaxing spinnaker run.  Up next is the Annual Meeting tonight, a nice gathering of the competitors and with some FSSA awards being given out.

The leaders in the Championship Division after 4 races are Jeff Linton, John Kreidler and Chris Morgan.  In the Challenger Division, they are Greg Kampf, Joe Thorpe and Frank Gerry.  Full results to date are here.

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Day 1 of Finals 7/23/2014

 

2014 AC Day 3

What a day on the beautiful Barnegat Bay!  With a south/southwest wind 18-20 with some gusts to 25, it was a dog eat dog world out there!   There 3 or 4 people overboard, and one boat over, and many just trying to stay upright..  The first start seemed like a gentlemanly start for the Championship Division.  However, there was lots of yelling on the start in the Challenger Division, a boat or two doing spins.  And in the second race, there was one general recall for the Championship Division before the Race Committee raised the "I" flag for BOTH fleets!  The decisions skippers had to make were to go left with more chop and more wind or go right with less wind but flatter water.  Oh the choices!   Watching two local boats, one went left and the other went right, and when they met up with each other upwind, one had to dip the other, so which way was better?  After the first day, the leaders in the Championship DIvision are Jeff Linton, John Kreidler and Rob Whittemore.  In the Challenger Division they are Roy Childers and Joe Thorpe tied for first and third is Glenn Shaffer.  Full results are here.

Syndicate content