2014 Ohio Districts and Sandy Douglass Regattta

The 2014 Ohio Districts in conjunction with the Sandy Douglas Regatta were held at Deep Creek Yacht Club on 8/2 - 8/3/2014.  Altogether 54 boats entered the regatta in different fleets - District, Gold Class, Silver Class, Masters Class and Challenger Class!  The Ohio Districts with 16 entries (amongst the 54 boats entered) were won by District members Harry Carpenter with cre Melanie Dunham.  The Gold Class with 24 entries was won by Allan and Katie Terhune.The Silver class with 14 entries was won by Jill and Mark Bennett.  The Master Class with 8 entries was won by Frank Meehan and Conrad Lundeen.  The Challenger class with 8 entries was won by Robert Gerloch and Doc Templeton.  Congrats to all - this was an event not to be missed!

Here is a link to some pcitures from the event - https://www.flickr.com/photos/shafer2933/sets/72157645802293760/

DCYRA Sandy Douglas Regatta 2014 August 2 - August 3 2014 All Boats Ohio Dist Championship Summary
Pl Sail Crew 1 2 3 4 T
1 6098 Carpenter 2 1 4 2 9
2 5540 Palmer 1 2 6 3 12
3 6001 Meredith 3 5 3 1 12
4 5848 Van Hutten 8 3 1 7 19
5 5640 Gauthier 9 4 5 4 22
6 4350 B Spinnenweber 6 6 7 5 24
7 4701 Wolffe 4 11 9 6 30
8 5947 Buffington 11 7 2 13 33
9 3555 Clefton 5 12 8 8 33
10 3516 Kitchen 10 8 10 9 37
11 5400 Scott Perry 7 9 13 14 43
12 5807 Schaefer 12 10 12 12 46
13 5138 Bob Vance 13 14 11 11 49
14 6011 Mark Benner 15 13 15 10 53
15 5015 Bahr 14 15 14 15 58
16 4850 Garwin 17\DNF 17\DNC 17\DNC 17\DNC 68

03-Aug-14, 21:59:01

St. Pete Scorer

DCYRA Sandy Douglas Regatta 2014 August 2 - August 3 2014 All Boats F S Gold Class Series Summary
Pl Sail Crew 1 2 3 4 Tot.
1 4765 Alan Terhune & Katie Terhune 1 3 1 1 6
2 6098 Harry Carpenter & Melanie Dunham 3 2 6 3 14
3 5540 Joni Palmer & Katherine Bennett 2 4 8 4 18
4 6001 John Meredith & Meredith Hillyer 5 8 5 2 20
5 5870 John Skoog & Jennifer Landis 9 5 3 10 27
6 5848 Darrell Van Hutten & Kris Van Hutten 13 7 2 8 30
7 5640 Ray Gauthier & Jessica Bennett 14 9 7 5 35
8 4350 Bruce Spinnenweber & Dave Best 11 10 9 6 36
9 2259 Fred Griffin, Libby Griffin & Margaret Griffin 15 1 11 12 39
10 4701 Tom Wolffe & Frank Wolffe 6 17 12 7 42
11 5855 Forest Rogers & Jim Davis 10 6 15 15 46
12 3555 Gordy Clefton & Jim Munford 8 20 10 9 47
13 5947 Charles Buffington & Sarah Buffington 18 11 4 19 52
14 4468 Stephanie Mahan & Connor Lothrop 4 14 21 14 53
15 3516 Bruce Kitchen & Lynn Kitchen 17 12 13 11 53
16 5516 Mark Riefenhauser & Marvin Pozefsky 7 19 14 16 56
17 5400 Scott Perry & Justin Burnam 12 13 18 20 63
18 5807 Mark Schaefer & Louise Schaefer 19 16 17 18 70
19 160 Josh Bullock & Susan Wolffe 16 15 19 25\DNC 75
20 5138 Bob Vance & Rich Glennon 21 22 16 17 76
21 6011 Mark Benner & Chris Benner 23 21 23 13 80
22 1866 Bruce Lothrop & Hannah Lothrop 20 18 22 22 82
23 5015 Stephanie Bahr & Marty Sweterlitach 22 23 20 21 86
24 4850 Tom Garwin & Sally Ericsson 25\DNF 25\DNC 25\DNC 25\DNC 100
DCYRA Sandy Douglas Regatta 2014 August 2 - August 3 2014 All Boats F S Silver Class Series Summary
Pl Sail Crew 1 2 3 4 T
1 3723 Jill Bennett & Mark Bennett 1 1 3 1 6
2 5960 Thomas Yonke & Eric Yonke 7 3 2 2 14
3 2933 Greg Shafer & Tara Shafer 3 5 4 6 18
4 6100 John Benhart & Robert Benhart 13 2 1 5 21
5 5723 Tom Dawson & Marjorie Gold 5 4 9 7 25
6 6045 Ellen Tran & Dorothy Walters 2 8 5 11 26
7 2253 Jim Blackburn & Brent Kitchen 9 7 7 4 27
8 5910 Cheryl Khoury & Caroline Khoury 4 10 6 12 32
9 5776 Dave Bertsch & Ned Holloway 8 15\OCS 8 3 34
10 4872 Heidi Kammer & Tom Kammer 12 6 10 8 36
11 3509 Mark Vieno & Stephen Vieno 6 13 13 10 42
12 97 Eric Von Ekartsberg & Josh Eikele 10 9 14 9 42
13 4957 Andy Carrier & Debbie Carrier 11 11 11 13 46
14 1132 Ed Halley & Beth Halley 14 12 12 14 52
DCYRA Sandy Douglas Regatta 2014 August 2 - August 3 2014 All Boats F S Masters Class Series Summary
Pl Sail Crew 1 2 T
1 5813 Frank Meehan & Conrad Lundeen 2 1 3
2 2250 Larry Anderson & Debbie Anderson 1 4 5
3 3240 Ed Peters & Jean Thagard 4 2 6
4 5316 Dan Muss & Andrew Muss 3 3 6
5 2589 Dick Gregory & Will McGill 6 5 11
6 6049 Frank Vandall & Patty Copeland 5 6 11
7 5254 Alan Silverman & Lyn Silverman 7 7 14
8 1313 Ted Kemp & Mike Belmonte 8 8 16
DCYRA Sandy Douglas Regatta 2014 August 2 - August 3 2014 All Boats F S Challanger Class Series Summary
Pl Sail Crew 1 2 3 4 T
1 4097 Robert Gerloch & Doc Templeton 1 2 1 2 6
2 4560 Jeff Haseler & Julie Haseler 5 1 4 1 11
3 3878 Chris Haseler, Carl Haseler & Keith Stipe 4 3 3 5 15
4 4940 Mike Gellar & Fred Paul 2 5 2 7 16
5 4606 Susan Henry & Greta Henry 3 8 5 4 20
6 5100 Beth Rubel & Kathy Rubel 6 7 6 3 22
7 749 Mary Tran, Quac Tran & Eli Pline 7 4 8 6 25
8 5254 Daniel Haseler & Emma Halley 8 6 7 9\DNC 30

Location

Deep Creek Yacht Club MD
United States
39° 2' 44.718" N, 76° 38' 28.5756" W
Regatta Date: 
Saturday, August 2, 2014 - Sunday, August 3, 2014