2014 Great 48 Regatta - Lake Norman Yacht Club, Mooresville, NC

On Friday before the regatta - If you are at the Great 48 at Lake Norman Yacht Club in Mooresville, NC, this weekend, then you were treated to a fabulous seminar by Greg Fisher.  Greg started off with a classroom session folowed by an on the water session. Participants practiced starts, worked on boat speed and handling, raced a few races in some great wind.  And that's not all - Greg followed that with a wrap up session reviewing videos taken on the water.  We are so lucky to have great sailing friends like Greg to help us out! 

On Saturday - Mark Riefenhauser reports that they had another great day at the Great 48.  Finicky winds proved to be a challenge to both the racers and race committee, but they managed to get in two races. They attempted a third race but after trying to no avail due to the incoporating winds they abandoned for the day.  ALthough Mark managed to steer clear of it all, there may have been a few protests in the first race due to a tight mark rounding with multiple boats bumping into and overtaking one another.  With 38 boats participating, Paul Abdullah from Floridaa Yacht Club leads after Day 1, breaking the tiebreaker with local LNYC sailor Chuck Gise, and Ben Williams from Clinton Lake in Illinois in 3rd place so far.

On Sunday early morning - Not much wind so far today at Lake Norman - let's hope it picks up!  

Sunday later in the day - Still waiting for final results, but Mark Riefenhauser reports that Day 2 ended up with ideal conditions and 3 races were completed.  Playing the shifts and being in the right place at the reight time paid off for Paul Abdullah who won the event.  Lake Norman did a great job hosting the event and full results will be available here as soon as I have them!    

FINAL RESULTS ARE BELOW (Also attached as an Excel file if you want that).                            

2014 Great 48 Regatta - Lake Norman Yacht  Club, Mooresville, NC
Sail # Skipper Club   Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5   Total Place
5787   Paul Abdullah   Florida   YC     3   1   2   3   1     10    1  
6040   Rob   Whittemore   Fishing   Bay YC     4   5   3   2   4     18    2  
2070   Chuck   Gise   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     1   3   1   14   8     27    3  
5897   Ben   Williams   Clinton   Lake Sailing Association     6   2   7   13   6     34T    4  
5171   Sean   O'Donnell   NC   Community Sailing     8   8   6   7   5     34T    5  
6098   Harry   Carpenter   Deep   Creek YRA     14   10   4   4   15     47    6  
5085   Larry   Vitez   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     12   11   22   1   2     48    7  
6060   Frank   Gerry   Clinton   Lake, IL     10   24   13   5   3     55    8  
4282   Edie   Sullivan   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     13   18   5   6   14     56    9  
2   Tommy   Weaver   Lake   Murray Sailing Club     9   7   9   19   20     64    10  
3933   Larry   Lewis   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     2   26   8   22   7     65T    11  
5214   Bane   Shaw   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     5   4   17   30   9     65T    12  
5673   Ryan   Gaskin   Lake   Murray Sailing Club     22   23   15   8   16     84T    13  
4485   John   Rue   Lake   Murray Sailing Club     11   22   10   16   25     84T    14  
LMSCA 1   Ben   Connor   Lake   Murray Sailing Club     32   12   14   11   18     87T    15  
5642   Allan   Gowans   Lake   Murray Sailing Club     16   13   27   20   11     87T    16  
6020   William   Ross   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     7   31   12   10   28     88    17  
LMSA2   Zachary   Rue   Lake   Murray Sailing Club     18   21   20   17   19     95    18  
5971   Charlie   Buckner   Carolina   Sailing Club     21   27   30   9   10     97    19  
5615   Walter   Rothschild   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     23   14   29   12   24     102T    20  
6011   Mark   Benner   Moraine   Sailing Club     24   25   16   25   12     102T    21  
5735   Robert   McCorkle   Candlewood   Yacht Club     20   19   28   18   22     107    22  
5818   Jack   Griffin   Carolina   Sailing Club     26   17   18   23   26     110    23  
5691   Dave   Safirstein   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     17   20   25   24   27     113    24  
5295   Thomas   Bews   Lake   Townsend YC     15   9   24   32   39/DNC     119    25  
5813   David   Meehan   Deep   Creek Yacht Club   33   28   23   21   17     122    26  
3211   Joseph   Lux   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     31   30   19   31   13     124    27  
1280   JAKE   BARNHARDT   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     27   29   26   15   31     128    28  
4842   Mark   Evans   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     36   34   11   28   23     132    29  
5164   Dave   Batchelor   Carolina   Sailing Club     28   37   32   27   21     145    30  
7   Jordan   Wiggins   Member     25   33   33   26   30     147    31  
4586   Dick   Worthen   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     19   16   39/DNC   39/DNC   39/DNC     152    32  
3500   Holly   Deuterman   Lake   Townsend Yacht Club     35   6   35   39/RET   39/DNC     154    33  
5820   Bob   Fields   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     34   36   31   29   29     159    34  
5980   Wendell   Gundlach   Lake   Townsend Yacht Club     30   15   39/DNC   39/DNC   39/DNC     162    35  
4991   Dan   Goldberg   Moraine   Sailing Club     39/RET   32   21   39/RET   39/DNC     170    36  
4202   Bob   Quinn   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     39/RET   38   34   33   32     176    37  
5866   Elizabeth   Elden   Lake   Norman Yacht Club     29   35   39/DNC   39/DNC   39/DNC     181    38  

Location

Lake Norman Yacht Club Mooresville, NC
United States
35° 35' 3.7032" N, 80° 48' 36.3132" W
AttachmentSize
2014_great_48_lnyc_results.xlsx31.77 KB
Regatta Date: 
Saturday, May 3, 2014 - Sunday, May 4, 2014