2013 North American Championships - Challenger Division

Lake Norman Yacht Club
Flying Scot North American Championship
July 17-19, 2013
Challenger Division, 34 Boats
Series Summary

Pl B# Crew From Tot
1 21 Greg Kampf & Diane Kampf Massapoag Yacht Club 19
2 20 Don Smith & Chris Kicinski Lake Norman Yacht Club 19
3 11 Frank Gerry & Marianne Gerry Clinton Lake Sailing Assoc 20
4 22 Bruce Spinnenweber & Andy Carrier Deep Creek Yacht Club 32
5 86 Charles Buffington & Sarah Buffington Deep Creek Sailing Club 36
6 29 Michael Mandell & Samuel Mandell Nockamixon Sail Club Fleet 163 41
7 53 Starling Gunn & Lacy Joyce Lake Townsend Yacht Club 45
8 55 Chris Cookson & Pete Cookson Greater Richmond Sailing Association 47
9 40 Ray Trask & Scott Trask Hoover Sailing Club 50
10 58 Jim Leggette & Mike Funk Jockson Yacht Club 59
11 19 Jake Barnhardt & Amy Barnhardt Lake Norman Yacht Club 67
12 43 Walter Rothschild & Cindy Rothschild Lake Norman Yacht Club 84
13 85 Tom Clark & Linda Knudson Lind Privateer Yacht Club 89
14 38 David Petersen & Adam Tavolaro Hunterdon Sailing Club 100
15 64 Dave Safirstein & Bob Fields Lake Norman Yacht Club 100
16 36 Richard Worthen & Marti Worthen Lake Norman Yacht Club 103
17 46 Bill Robertson & John Rodgers Privateer Yacht Club 103
18 24 Bruce Cattanach & Jackie Cattanach Monmouth Boat Club 106
19 25 Robert Summerfeldt & Hunter Hoffman Cave Run Sailing Assoc 107
20 56 John Rue & Kaaren Rue Lake Murray Sailing Club 107
21 26 Roger Schermerhorn & Patricia Schermerhorn Selby Bay Sailing Center 115
22 48 Larry Vitez & Ralph Mello Lake Norman Yacht Club 117
23 42 Ryan Gaskin, Morgan Iriel & Ryan Iriel Lake Murray Sailing Club 117
24 32 Alan Backus & Ted Kaperonis Carolina Sailing Club 117
25 57 Allan Gowans & Rayn Mann Lake Murray Sailing Club 119
26 52 Thomas Bews & Alan Taylor Lake Townsend Yacht Club 123
27 50 Steve Morris & Zac Via Lake Townsend Yacht Club 125
28 47 Ben Conner & Daniel Grant Lake Murray Sailing Club 128
29 63 Wendell Gundlach & Alex Gundlach Lake Townsend Yacht Club 141
30 118 Henry Picco & Bob McCorkle Lake Eustis Sailing Club 148
31 44 Rich Sweet, Conner Sweet & Kenzie Currie Lake Murray Sailing Club 154
32 84 Chuck Gise & Joyce Gise Lake Norman Yacht Club 156
33 17 Robert New & Timothy Porter   165
34 14 Mike Noone & Brenda Noone Nockamixon Sail Club 175

Principal Race Officer: Jim Tichenor
Chief Judge: Harry Foote
Scorekeeper: Shirley Gorni

Location

Lake Norman Yacht Club
United States
35° 31' 3.2196" N, 80° 55' 5.268" W
Regatta Date: 
Sunday, July 14, 2013 - Friday, July 19, 2013