2013 NAC at Lake Norman Yacht Club, Mooresville, NC - Full Results

Conditions:

Sunday for Juniors and Women: 10 - 15

Monday Qualifiers: 4-6 - one race only

Tuesday Qualifiers: no wind, no races

Wednesday Finals: 4-7, 2 races completed

Thursday Finals: no wind no racing

Friday Finals: 8-12, 3 races completed

NOTE: A list of Perpetual and Keeper Trophy WInners is at the bottom of these results

Lake Norman Yacht Club
Flying Scot North American Championship
July 17-19, 2013
Championship Division, 34 Boats
Series Summary
Pl B# Crew Subgroup From Tot 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A
1 16 Jeff Linton & Amy Smith Linton HW, CF & FM Davis Island Yacht Club 15 7 2 1 1 4
2 60 Allan Terhune, Jr & Katie Terhune HW, CF & FM Annapolis Yacht Club 21 1 4 2 2 12
3 23 Rob Whittemore & John Wake FN Fishing Bay Yacht Club 32 14 3 9 3 3
4 34 Harry Carpenter & Courtney Dunham CF & MA Deep Creek YRA 41 2 5 4 12 18
5 49 Kelly Gough & Heidi Gough HW, CF, FM & MA Corinthian Sailing Club 41 3 14 7 6 11
6 69 Chris Morgan & Monica Morgan HW, CF & FM Davis Island Yacht Club 42 4 7 6 8 17
7 66 Mark Taylor & Stewart Taylor FS Davis Island Yacht Club 44 16 13 5 4 6
8 54 Steve Shaw & Max Thompson   Lake Norman Yacht Club 46 9 8 8 14 7
9 65 Richard Wade & Ken Brown MA Corinthian Sailing Club-Birm. Sailg Club 47 11 9 16 9 2
10 15 Paul Abdullah & Tucker Gillium   Rudder Club Jacksonville 48 25 12 3 7 1
11 28 Dave Thinel & Kim Thinel HW, CF & FM Davis Island Yacht Club 51 10 17 11 5 8
12 41 Peter Beam & Matt Peterson MA Lake Norman Yacht Club 55 8 11 12 10 14
13 51 Greiner Hobbs & Robert Hobbs FS Davis Island Yacht Club 56 6 1 28 16 5
14 83 Larry Taggart & Carrie Berger CF & MA Southern Yacht Club 72 19 6 10 15 22
15 30 Larry Lewis & Starr Lewis HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Lake Norman Yacht Club 73 5 15 15 13 25
16 12 Ben Williams & Deb Aronson HW & FM Clinton Lake Sailing Assoc 91 27 10 17 17 20
17 87 Rob Fowler & Stewart Cofield MA Privateer Yacht Club 98 26 23 13 26 10
18 39 Ryan Malmgren & Stacey Rieu CF EYC Fleet 44 104 35\OCS 28 14 11 16
19 61 Sandy Eustis & Keith Eustis HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Keowee Sailing Clb 106 12 19 22 22 31
20 35 Bill Ross & Carol Claypool CF & MA Lake Norman Yacht Club 111 22 21 19 23 26
21 89 John Kreidler & Mike Phelan MA Western Carolina Sailing Club 112 31 24 25 19 13
22 33 Charlie Buckner & Dale Oller MA Carolina Sailing Club 114 20 29 18 32 15
23 27 Ken Gorni & Shirley Gorni HW, CF, FM & MA Lake Norman Yacht Club 115 15 30 20 31 19
24 88 Liz Elden & Don Gray FN, SF & CF Lake Norman Yacht Club 118 13 35\OCS 31 18 21
25 67 Bill Vogler & Emilio Tellini SR Carlyle Sailing Association Flt 83 119 17 16 33 30 23
26 68 Forest Rogers & Anne Ballen CF Crescent Sail Yacht Club 119 21 20 30 21 27
27 45 Melanie Dunham & Bill Dunham HW, SF, CF & FM Candlewood Yacht Club 122 28 18 21 27 28
28 13 Mark Riefenhauser & Marvin Pozefsky   Candlewood Yacht Club 127 18 31 26 28 24
29 59 Eric Aschaffenburg & Shaynah True CF & MA Southern Yacht Club 130 35\DNC 35\DNC 27 24 9
30 82 Nancy Claypool & Frank Collins SF Ephraim & Southern Yacht Club 130 29 27 24 20 30
31 18 Tommy Weaver & Debbie Weaver HW, CF, FM & MA Lake Murray Sailing Club 132 30 22 23 25 32
32 10 Dan Goldberg, Joni Reis & Cheryl Burmester MA & SR Moraine Sailing Club 142 23 26 29 29 35\RET
33 31 Bane Shaw & Ann Shaw HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Lake Norman Yacht Club 143 24 25 32 33 29
34 37 Dave Batchelor & Tricia Batchelor CF, FM & MA Carolina Sailing Club 175 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC

Principal Race Officer: Jim Tichenor
Chief Judge: Harry Foote
Scorekeeper: Shirley Gorni

19 Jul, '13, 17:37

St. Pete Scorer


Lake Norman Yacht Club
Flying Scot North American Championship
July 17-19, 2013
Challenger Division, 34 Boats
Series Summary
Pl B# Crew Subgroup From Tot 1B 2B 3B 4B 5B
1 21 Greg Kampf & Diane Kampf HW, CF & FM Massapoag Yacht Club 19 8 1 6 3 1
2 20 Don Smith & Chris Kicinski HW, CF, FM & MA Lake Norman Yacht Club 19 2 6 2 2 7
3 11 Frank Gerry & Marianne Gerry HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Clinton Lake Sailing Assoc 20 5 2 3 4 6
4 22 Bruce Spinnenweber & Andy Carrier   Deep Creek Yacht Club 32 3 13 1 6 9
5 86 Charles Buffington & Sarah Buffington MA Deep Creek Sailing Club 36 12 3 4 9 8
6 29 Michael Mandell & Samuel Mandell FS Nockamixon Sail Club Fleet 163 41 7 24 7 1 2
7 53 Starling Gunn & Lacy Joyce MA Lake Townsend Yacht Club 45 9 14 9 8 5
8 55 Chris Cookson & Pete Cookson FS Greater Richmond Sailing Association 47 13 5 5 10 14
9 40 Ray Trask & Scott Trask FN & FS Hoover Sailing Club 50 19 4 11 5 11
10 58 Jim Leggette & Mike Funk MA Jockson Yacht Club 59 6 12 15 14 12
11 19 Jake Barnhardt & Amy Barnhardt HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Lake Norman Yacht Club 67 18 8 12 16 13
12 43 Walter Rothschild & Cindy Rothschild FN, HW, CF, FM & MA Lake Norman Yacht Club 84 22 21 17 7 17
13 85 Tom Clark & Linda Knudson Lind CF & MA Privateer Yacht Club 89 10 15 14 15 35\DNC
14 38 David Petersen & Adam Tavolaro   Hunterdon Sailing Club 100 26 31 22 18 3
15 64 Dave Safirstein & Bob Fields   Lake Norman Yacht Club 100 29 29 20 12 10
16 36 Richard Worthen & Marti Worthen HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Lake Norman Yacht Club 103 31 18 8 11 35\DNC
17 46 Bill Robertson & John Rodgers MA & SR Privateer Yacht Club 103 17 16 16 19 35\DNC
18 24 Bruce Cattanach & Jackie Cattanach HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Monmouth Boat Club 106 25 27 19 20 15
19 25 Robert Summerfeldt & Hunter Hoffman MA & SR Cave Run Sailing Assoc 107 32 32 18 21 4
20 56 John Rue & Kaaren Rue FN, HW, CF & FM Lake Murray Sailing Club 107 24 22 13 13 35\DNC
21 26 Roger Schermerhorn & Patricia Schermerhorn HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Selby Bay Sailing Center 115 21 19 23 17 35\DNC
22 48 Larry Vitez & Ralph Mello MA Lake Norman Yacht Club 117 1 11 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
23 42 Ryan Gaskin, Morgan Iriel & Ryan Iriel CF & MA Lake Murray Sailing Club 117 20 17 10 35\DNC 35\DNC
24 32 Alan Backus & Ted Kaperonis MA Carolina Sailing Club 117 30 25 24 22 16
25 57 Allan Gowans & Rayn Mann MA Lake Murray Sailing Club 119 4 10 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
26 52 Thomas Bews & Alan Taylor FN Lake Townsend Yacht Club 123 11 7 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
27 50 Steve Morris & Zac Via FN & MA Lake Townsend Yacht Club 125 33 30 21 23 18
28 47 Ben Conner & Daniel Grant FN & CB Lake Murray Sailing Club 128 14 9 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
29 63 Wendell Gundlach & Alex Gundlach FN & FS Lake Townsend Yacht Club 141 16 20 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
30 118 Henry Picco & Bob McCorkle   Lake Eustis Sailing Club 148 15 28 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
31 44 Rich Sweet, Conner Sweet & Kenzie Currie FN, CF & FS Lake Murray Sailing Club 154 23 26 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
32 84 Chuck Gise & Joyce Gise HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Lake Norman Yacht Club 156 28 23 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
33 17 Robert New & Timothy Porter     165 27 33 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC
34 14 Mike Noone & Brenda Noone HW, CF, FM, MA & SR Nockamixon Sail Club 175 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC 35\DNC

Principal Race Officer: Jim Tichenor
Chief Judge: Harry Foote
Scorekeeper: Shirley Gorni

19 Jul, '13, 17:38

St. Pete Scorer

Lake Norman Yacht Club
North American Women's Championship
July 14, 2013
All Boats
Series Summary
Pl B# Crew From 1 2 3 T
1 62 Edie Sullivan, Wendy Diard & Heidi Gough Lake Norman Yacht Club 1 1 1 3
2 42 Morgan Iriel, Kenzie Currie & Kaaren Rue Lake Murray Sailing Club 2 2 5 9
3 88 Liz Elden & Chris Kicinski Lake Norman Yacht Club 3 3 4 10
4 82 Nancy Claypool, Carol Claypool & Mackie Conner Ephraim & Southern Yacht Club 5 4 2 11
5 32 Pat Backus & Sara Paisner Carolina Sailing Club 4 5 3 12

 

Principal Race Officer: Jim Tichenor
Chief Judge: Harry Foote
Scorekeeper: Shirley Gorni

14 Jul, '13, 18:45

St. Pete Scorer

 

Lake Norman Yacht Club
North American Junior Championship
July 14, 2013
All Boats
Series Summary
Pl B# Crew From 1 2 3 T
1 51 Greiner Hobbs & Robert Hobbs Davis Island Yacht Club 1 2 1 4
2 16 Stewart Taylor & Mark Taylor Davis Island Yacht Club 2 1 2 5
3 29 Samuel Mandell & Michael Mandell Nockamixon Sail Club Fleet 163 3 5 3 11
4 54 Mark Thompson & Max Thompson Lake Norman Yacht Club 6 3 4 13
5 40 Scott Trask & Ray Trask Hoover Sailing Club 4 4 6 14
6 47 Ben Conner & Daniel Grant Lake Murray Sailing Club 5 6 5 16
7 50 Holly Deuterman & Steve Morris Lake Townsend Yacht Club 7 7 7 21
8 44 Connor Sweet, Ryan Iriel & Ryan Mann Lake Murray Sailing Club 9\DNS 9\DNS 9\DNS 27

 

Principal Race Officer: Jim Tichenor
Chief Judge: Harry Foote
Scorekeeper: Shirley Gorni

14 Jul, '13, 18:17

St. Pete Scorer

Perpetual and Keeper Trophy Winners

Best Sailed Club-Owned Boat - Detroit Yacht Club Cup – Awarded to the best sailed club-owned boat.
Awarded to Lake Murray Sailing Club skippered by Ben Conner


Best Sailed Challenger Boat with Woman on Board - Nancy Roman Trophy – Awarded to the highest finisher with a woman on board, either skipper or crew, in the Challenger Division.
Awarded to Diane Kampf from Massapoag Yacht Club


Best Sailed Boat with Woman Skipper - Huron-Portage Yacht Club Fleet 20 Trophy – Awarded to Highest Placing Woman Skipper.- Awarded to Liz Elden from Lake Norman Yacht Club


Best Sailed Boat with only Wife/Husband on Board - Ted and Florence Glass Trophy – to honor the best sailed Scot with only a wife and husband on board.- Awarded to Jeff and Amy Linton from Davis Island Yacht Club


First Time Participant in Challenger Division - Awarded to Ray Trask and Scott Trask from Hoover Sailing Club

Best Sailed Father-Son Boat - Father/Son Trophy – Awarded to the best sailed boat with a father and son on board, with one as a skipper.- Awarded to Mark and Stewart Taylor from Davis Island Yacht Club


Best Family Sailed Boat - Mary Douglas Trophy – Awarded to the best family sailed boat with at least one woman on board.- Awarded to Jeff and Amy Linton from Davis Island Yacht Club

Best Fleet in NAC - Fleet 1 Trophy – Awarded to the best fleet in the NAC.
Awarded to Davis Island Yacht Club For the following winners
Jeff and Amy Linton
Chris and Monica Morgan
Mark and Stewart Taylor


Best Finishing Skipper – Age 55 and Over - Master Trophy Awarded to Harry Carpenter from Deep Creek Yacht Racing Assoc.


Senior Championship – Overall Regatta Winners
1st Place - Larry Lewis and Starr Lewis from Lake Norman Yacht Club
2nd Place - Sandy Eustis and Keith Eustis from Keowee Sailing Club
3rd Place - Bill Vogler and Emilio Tellini from Carlyle Sailing Assoc

CHALLENGER DIVISON
10th Place - Jim Leggette and Mike Funk from Jockson Yacht Club
9th Place - Ray Trask and Scott Trask from Hoover Sailing Club
8th Place - Chris Cookson and Pete Cookson from Greater Richmond Sailing Assoc
7th Place - Starling Gunn and Lacy Joyce from Lake Townsend Yacht Club
6th Place - Michael Mandell and Samuel Mandell from Nockamixon Sail Club
5th Place - Charles and Sarah Buffington from Deep Creek Yacht Club
4th Place - Bruce Spinnenweber and Andy Carrier from Deep Creek Yacht Club
3rd Place - Terry Schroeder Trophy - Frank and Marianne Gerry from Clinton Lake Sailing Assoc
2nd Place - Sam Tellschow Memorial Trophy - Don Smith and Chris Kicinski from Lake Norman Yacht Club
1st Place - Max and Mary Doolittle Trophy - Greg and Diane Kampf from Massapoag Yacht Club

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

10th Place - Paul Abdullah and Tucker Gillium from Rudder Club
9th Place - Richard Wake and Ken Brown from Corinthian Sailing Club
8th Place - Steve Shaw and Max Thompson from Lake Norman Yacht Club
7th Place - Mark Taylor and Stewart Taylor from Davis Island Yacht Club
6th Place - Chris and Monica Morgan from Davis Island Yacht Club
5th Place - Kelly and Heidi Gough from Corinthian Sailing Club
4th Place - Ratsey & Lapthom Trophy - Harry Carpenter and Courtney Dunham from Deep Creep YRA
3rd Place - GL Foster Trophy - Rob Whittemore and John Wake from Fishing Bay Yacht Club
2nd Place - Tea Party Trophy - Allan and Katie Terhune from Annapolis Yacht Club
1st Place - Gordon K. Douglass Trophy - Jeff and Amy Linton from Davis Island Yacht Club


Location

Lake Norman Yacht Club Mooresville, NC
United States
35° 35' 5.496" N, 80° 48' 36.2592" W
Regatta Date: 
Sunday, July 14, 2013 - Friday, July 19, 2013