2013 Fishing Bay 74th Annual One Design Regatta

Saturday's racing was all they wrote for the 2013 Annual One Design Regatta with mother nature not cooperating with enough wind to race on Sunday. Trent Levy in the Optimist Class won the prestigous John R. Hawksworth Memorial Trophy as the winner of the most competitive fleet in the regatta.  While the Optis got in 3 races, boats on the other 3 courses were only able to race the two races on Saturday.

This is a multi-class regatta - below are the Flying Scot Results

*****************************************************************************************************

74th Annual One Design Regatta - Course D West

Series Standing - 2 races scored

 

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, August 11, 2013 10:49:20 AM EDT

 

Division: Flying Scot (28 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Club 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 5566 Patriot Robert Whittemore FBYC 2 1 3.00 1
2 5310   John Kreidler WCSC 1 2 3.00 2
3 5341 Lucky Dog John Wake FBYC 3 4 7.00 3
4 5609 Scratch David Neff SBSC 8 3 11.00 4
5 5037 Flybye Jay Buhl FBYC 6 5 11.00 5
6 5055 wind dancer Len Guenther FBYC 5 7 12.00 6
7 4939 Recidivism Archer C. Dennison FBYC 4 9 13.00 7
8 5447 Solas Hal Starke RRYC 11 6 17.00 8
9 2886 Mehitabel Lud H. Kimbrough FBYC 7 13 20.00 9
10 2870 Air Time Jerry Desvernine FBYC 15 8 23.00 10
11 3320 Sea Gull Philip H. Webb FBYC 13 11 24.00 11
12 5164 Batchelor Party Too Dave Batchelor FBYC 9 16 25.00 12
13 3015 Thunderstorm Chicken Adam Sadeg FBYC 10 15 25.00 13
14 5971 Mojo Charles Buckner CSC 14 12 26.00 14
15 4257 Sloop John B. John C. Beery FBYC 12 17 29.00 15
16 4947 Mutual Fun Killingham SBSC 22 10 32.00 16
17 5600 Irie II Bruce Koch GRSA 16 19 35.00 17
18 4104 Controlled CHAOS Pete Cookson GRSA 17 18 35.00 18
19 4603 Scotty Debbie Cycotte RRYC 23 14 37.00 19
20 5679   Paul Almany FBYC 18 23 41.00 20
21 4704 700 Level Tom Gallagher GRSA 19 22 41.00 21
22 4324 Bisbee Thomas F. O'Connell FBYC 20 21 41.00 22
23 5301 Surprise Richard T. Peterson RRYC 24 20 44.00 23
24 3354 Ruach 2 Gene Kendall SBSC 21 24 45.00 24
25T 4735 TBD William Angus FBYC 29/DNC 29/DNC 58.00T 25T
25T 5463 Average White Boat Ric Bauer FBYC 29/DNC 29/DNC 58.00T 25T
25T 5769 Miss Fitz Chris MacMurray   29/DNC 29/DNC 58.00T 25T
25T 5790 Etcetera William H. Schwarzschild FBYC 29/DNC 29/DNC 58.00T 25T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Rick Klein


Version 5.7.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Location

Fishing Bay Yacht Club Deltaville, VA
United States
37° 33' 11.1636" N, 76° 20' 25.0332" W
Regatta Date: 
Saturday, August 10, 2013 - Sunday, August 11, 2013